Vicksburg High School · Vicksburg, Michigan

Bulldog Alumni Online

In Memoriam

"As men, we are all equal in the presence of death."
- Publilius Syrus (~100 BC)

Memorial bench presented to Vicksburg High School for placement in the courtyard. Pictured are family and friends who attended the Memorial Service honoring our classmates who are deceased.

We remember our classmates who have passed...

Class 2000+

Class of 2011
Megan Holt
Benjamin Dykstra

Class of 2006
Zack Neal

Class of 2005
Jeremy Smith
Lauren Grosshart

Class of 2004
Kasie Kline
Drew Russell

Class of 2003
Jason Dunlop
Vanessa Hicks

Class of 2002
Nick Dervan
Danielle Ackerman
Jordan McMullen

Class of 2001
Jeffrey Wright

Class of 2012
Dustin "Dusty" Robert Sloan

Class 1990 - 1999

Class of 1999
Wesley Engler
Joshua Walter Fink

Class of 1998
Lucas Wells

Class of 1997
Jessica Makowski

Class of 1996
Jennifer Horn Maher
Kimberly Richmond
Janice Slanker

Class of 1994
David Eisenhardt

Class of 1993
Jeremiah Barnes
Karen Boyd
Roger Kniss
Janine Kolodzieczyk

Class of 1992
William "BJ" Decker
Veronica Haskamp
Evelyn Hotrum
Kalinia Gould Ibison
Gregory "Mark" Kinder
Brent Lovell
Christie Nielsen
Andy Perry

Class of 1991
Robert Earle
Andrea (Verwey) Loucks
Robert Richey

Class 1980 - 1989

Class of 1989
Jennifer Cleveland
John Geier
Richard Johnston
Paul Ptacek
Edward "Ned" Tanis

Class of 1988
Dennis Elnick
George Hatfield
Jay Jah Franklin Nehls
Todd Watson

Class of 1987
Eric Adams
Julie Cunningham
Deborah Dietsch
William Goecker
Michelle Gunderson
Cheryl Howell
Dale Allan McCullum
Lonnie Pettit

Class of 1986
David James Mendam
Rebecca Philipp
Sandra Moran Simons

Class of 1985
Eric Cross
Maj-Britt Spaulding
Tammy Spencer
Carrie Toornman

Class of 1984
Cynthia (Cindy) Mack
Keith Meachum

Class of 1983
Brad Mills

Class of 1981
Scot Dailey

Class of 1980
Troy Bowman
Sarah (Blankenship)Goss
Sharon Elaine Loomis
Evan Shick

Class 1970 - 1979

Class of 1979
Rob Billman
Joseph Dekker
Al Dobbins
Jim Lewis
Clara Comstock
Teresa Livers
Jim Moberly
Dennis Truckey
John Heath
Dwight Colley
Brian King
Doug McSpadden
Mark Melching
Rod Sloan
Mark Wales
Dennis Ramgren

Class of 1978
Mike Bingham
Jodie Burnham
Kim Dailey
Greg Derhammer
Richard Dontje
Lori Engler
David Hendrick
William Brian Loomis
Linda Kye Martinez
Eric Moore
Mariley Smith
Norma Tassell
Mark Vickory
Greg Wolthuis

Class of 1977
Robert Davis
Mark Jones
Richard Kline
Mark Lindley
Edwin Parker
Nancy Smith Worthington

Class of 1976
Tom Grubka
LeRoy George Fink
William Hill
June Ann Lesman
Mark Manor
Cindi Lou Noel
David Ocvirek

Class of 1975
Britten, Wendy
Ronald Hambright, Jr.
Debra McDonald

Class of 1974
Deb Babcock
Toni Burggraff
Bob Hill
Norman Isaacs
Mark Miller
Barbara Nelson
Rosellen Richards
Rhonda Ridenour
Vicki Gates Thompson

Class of 1973
Terry Ames
James Batek
Mark Bolhuis
Barbara Brookman
Jaye Bruce
Dennis Caswell
Cecil Everett
John Gould
Mike Green
Cheryl Grover
Dean Haines
Richard Hazen
Tracy Hoehne
Sally Hoogendorn
Johnnie Manion
Guy Prudden
Gary Richman
Keven Ridenour
Cindy Roberts
Pam Simmons

Class of 1972
Maureen Cole
Terrance "Terry" Dorbin
Diane Eberstein Gettys
Susan Heller
Keith Johnson
Lynn Kirkens
Jim Ryder

Class of 1971
Linda Holtz
Brad Lehmkuhl
Betty Norton
Douglas Paul Swinehart

Class of 1970
Phyllis Gilreath
Vicki Nimmo
Jim Sillaman

Class 1960 - 1979

Class of 1969
Cheryl Good Bowen
Stacey Dekker
Ike Erkklia
Patrick Pinkerton
James Prudden
Joseph Shearer

Class of 1968
Vicki Beadles
Dennis Briggs
Gary Dalman
Steve Dalman
Ron Dunblazier
John Grohs
Owen Green
James Grimm
Roy Hodgeman
William McGlocklin
Geneva Mucha
Marigail Nemire
Karen Oswalt
Terry Pinkerton
Judith Raab
Mike Ridge
Joel Russell
Andy Shearer
Linda Sherman
Stanley Stermer
Darrel Taylor
Keith Thomas
Edward Turk
Susan Wood Geoghegan

Class of 1967
Cheryl Allison
Louie Bartholomew
Lane Bittendorp
Bob Bolton
Russ Caswell
David Clark
Ferris Harper
Ruthann Meulman Howell
Jill Riddle Jilek
Jerry Kelley
Michael McMullen
Clayton Martinka
Bruce Neeson
Diane Nimmo
David Noel
Thomas E. Shirah
Bob Shockley
Ken Smead
Marvin Taylor

Class of 1966
Bruce Berry
Muriel (Brocker) Oswald
Linda (Brown) Pigg
Michael Carvell
Roger DeDie
Steven Evans
Mark Fox
Robert Gildersleeve
Mary (Grohs) Paviso
Michael Hansen
Nancy (Harbor) Mayes
Donald Hawver
Carla (Hodge) Olney
John Hoff
Dixie (Homan) Reidenour
Lillian Jean (Lang) Piper
Henry Leja
Esther (McClintick) Kalhorn
James Martin
Larry Joe Mason
Robert Marks
Steven Miller
Mark Patnoude
Richard Rasmussen
Suzanne (Rumz) McConnell
Wayne Richards
David Sanford
David Schultz
Jeanne (Sherman) Meisling
Tamara (Warfel) Root-Blodgen
Terry White
William Wolf
Marilyn Wright
Bruce Yaple

Class of 1965
Terry Beadles
Gary Brush
David Dailey
John Davenport
Carol Decker
LaCinda Dorrance
Richard Elliot
Pamela Findley
John Fritz
Jim Lawson
Carol Ann Maslanik
John Munn
June Rodgers
Ron Shook
Phillip Snyder
Harry Spears
Susan Sube
Shirley Thatcher
James Woody
John Wynne
Donald Zantjer

Class of 1964
Martha West Cook
Richard Frisbie
Judy Livingston
Rocky Middaugh
Robert Sehy
Naomi Stout
Jeff Smith
Charles Swartz
James Tolhuizen
Tamera Rowed Warfel
Marshall (Earl) Weatherwax

Class of 1963
Mary (Ackerman) Bowen
Sharon Ann Kooima Bacheler
Robert Keller Bishop
Thomas Jeffery Brown
Richard Lee Clifford
Mary Ruth Culp
Ronald Gordan
Roger (Stub) Alan Haynes
Barbara Ann Lang
Sally Marie Maher
Jackie McElvain Gose
Jerry Lee Moyer
Carol Jean Owen
Emma Jean Riggs
Margaret (Mikey) Saunders
Donald Francis Schwartz
James Clare Seeley
Constance Elaine Sherman
Marijut Kaarian Siirala
Wayne Alan Townsend
William Vilorous Ulsch
Jack Jessie Walker
Sharon Woodhams
Robert Perry Wynne

Class of 1962
Monte Barrett
Sarah Bushouse
Robert Falk
Gerald (Jerry) Arthur Harrison
Herbert Hummer
Timothy Lee Kaufmann
David A. Lash
Ronald Smith
Carol Van Epps
R. James Watson

Class of 1961
Jerry Allison
Lee Bennett
Michaeline Blaire
Stephen Boling
Roger Cook
Twila June Cooper
Kenny Cousins
Philip Cutler
Sharon Dailey
Sharon Feaser
Dennis Grimm
Sandy Grosser
Donald Hartman
Mike Maher
Bruce Mohney
Ruth Moyer
Schoepke, Gary
Michele Seadorf
Jerry Sell
Gary Schoepke
Paul Shearer
Michaeline Kelly Sutton
Duane VanDyke
Fred VanFulpen
Raymond VanGoeye
Marilyn Winkelman

Class of 1960
Pete Brockway
Phillip Browne
Mary Butler
Ray Butler
Robert Butler
James Coates
Jeanne DeRyke
Carl Dorbin
Francis Dragoo
Betty Dubbeld
Kenneth Duncan
James Gould
Larry Gray
David Kaiser
Sharon Keith
Chuck Kunselman
Robert Middaugh
Roland (Mickey)Morey
Tom Nelson
Betty Nidy
Alma Darlene Perry
Shirley Poe
Richard Porter
Terrance (Terry) Porter
Marlene Hill Schutes
Gerald Swinehart
Dorothy Evans Taylor
Dennis VanderHorst
Henry Vose
Mary Waterson
Glen Willis

Class 1950 - 1959

Class of 1959
Bill Borgman
Carol Boughton
Loretta Casey
Harold Cutler
Charles Dibble
Doug Grimm
Jerry Harnish
Thomas Hill
Robert Hinkley
Jan Hollenbeck
Roger Johnson
Marshel Kime
David Parsons
Judy Parsons
Douglas Rector
Jack Reece
Verna Riggs
Diane Royal
James Shultz
Robert Shuring
Gerald H. Smith
Allen Taylor
Ronald Thomas
James VanLinder
Jake VanTichel
Joyce Williams

Class of 1958
Clare Barnes
Terry Brown
James Carpenter
Richard Crouch
Paul Dewey Evans
Mary Jo Fritz
Betty Gorden
JoAnn Hallam
Richard Kirschenbauer
Gayle Kundart
Carl Matthews
Ronald Minnis
Jack Plankenhorn
Ronald Paul Reece
Etina Hayward Skidmore
Laura Southworth
William Stockwell
Charles Timm
Ronald Thomas
Barbara Roblyer
Ronald Vandyke
Wayne Vickery
Marilyn Woodhouse

Class of 1957
Walter (Abe) Ash
James Britton
Marjorie Burke
Jerry Butler
Delores (Laurie) Chaddock
Richard Cooley
Nancy Cross
Grace Dorbin
Phil Fry
Janet Hamilton
Dale Harnish
Fred Hiemstra
Bruce Imanse
Jean Jenkins
Joan Lafler
Walter McElvain
Ross Powell
Douglas Pursel
Howard Reinbold
Shirley Riggs
Betty Rishel
Shirley Robinson
Dennis Royal
Ernestine Shaffer
Harold Stafford
Phillip Standish
Shirley Walker
Tom Wise

Class of 1956
David Beattie
Carolyn Brown
Beverly Joyce Buckallew
Peter G. Gilding
Dale L. Grimm
Merle Halsey
Ruth Ellen Hitzeman
Ronald K. Jenkins
Carol J. Morlan
Richard Munn
Carol Reddy
David Reed
Peggy (Snyder)Hollenbeck-Portinga
William (Bill) Stone
John VanDyke
Kenneth Watson
Jack Williams
Patti Sweetman Zantjer

Class of 1955
Bob Cheesebro
Bernard Crouch
Ron Vande Giessen
Gary Hollenbeck
Bob Minnis
Dave Wales
Marcia Wagar
Darlene Yankee
Ken Dorrance
Shirley Mosier
Keith Wiltze
Allen Dibble
Chuck Christison
Terry King
Wyatt Kirk

Class of 1954
Ruth Abbott
Richard Allen
Onalee Baker
Duane Barnes
Delores Barney
Jean Coble
Jim Craft
Bernard (Bernie) Crouch
Gareth Culp
Richard Dibble
Raymond Eberstein
Norine Evans
Earnest Heath
Marilyn Hill
Joyce Hitzeman
Doris Janacek
Gorden Neidlinger
Marjorie Riggs
Robert Sheward
George Shyer
Robert Sisco
David Stermer
Cynthia Wales
Jack Winkelman
Robert Zantjer

Class of 1953
Cleon Allen
Richard Burgess
Larry Burr
Elaine Hayward Chew
Carol York Collins
Harold Coville
William "Bill" Dent
Donna Henderson Dorrance
Loyd "Carpy" Freeman
Dana Fry
Jack L. Harrison
Elaine Hayward
Loren Hayward
Harold (Bud) Jenkins
Forrest Kissinger
Ron Lude
Nancy Butler Lukins
Carol Kunselman Massy
Louise Munn
Margaret Oswalt
Joyce Hodgeman Phelps
Margorie Simmons
Erseline Simonds
Marilyn Stanford
Darlene Summerville
James T. Thurman
Edwin Waldron

Class of 1952
Cleon Allen
Janet F. Anderson
Tom Anderson
Larry Bingham
Helen Boughton
Sandra Bourns
Delores (Bowser) Schreffler
Richard Burgess
Norma Canavan
Lloyd Cantwell
Ann (Collins) Wibel
Lloyd Craft
Darlyne Crain
David Crain
Russell Eberstein
JoAnn Epley
Paul Fenwick
David Freer
John Goldsmith
Jeannette Gruisinger
James Hallam
Jerry Harrison
Mary Haynes
Jim Hill
Joyce (Hodgeman) Phelps
Avoline Hope
Doris Lafler
Flora Dell Lamerson
Lewis Maher
Sydney Mosier
Ethel Nidy
Delores Saunders
Judy Skillman Tague
Evan Shick
Vivian Alice Snyder
Hilmer Stermer
Carol Trimmer
Louis Wolthuis

Class of 1951
Martha Harding Butler
Florence Hayward
Ronald Hayward
Marion Homan
Richard Griffith
Phyllis Knauss Nakken
Bernice Vance

Class of 1950
Glen Borton
Patricia Bucknell
Helen Canavan
Gerald Charles
Robert Green
Mary Heinrich Guilding
Maurice "Bud" Hallam
Susan Little
Pat "John" Maher
Shirlee Rowlson
Dale Roberts
Aaron Snow
John Trimner
John Wright
Arletta Weinberg
Ted Zimmerman

Class 1940 - 1949

Class of 1949
Culia Ackerman
Betty Allison
Thomas Bone
Rick Brockway
Thomas Cross
Robert Eberstein
Arthur Everett
Thomas Fenwick
Royce Groat
Herman Higgen
Jack Hite
Meredith Horn
Mary Lou Gross Kirshenbauer
Luella Little
Robert Mason
Margaret (Peggy) Merrill
Donna Bourns McNally
Kenneth Miller
Walter Moyer
Larry Noel
Norma Roop
Harry Semenczuk
Howard Smith
Robert VanderWeele
Robert Visscher

Class of 1948
Walter Ackerman
Frances Ballard
Louis Bedford
James Berger
Delores Wing Brockway
Lila Burgess
Allen Cichy
Marie Dent
Bill Eberstein
Chuck Epley
Gloria Goldsmith
Carolyn Scotton Grey
Richard Grinder
Bill Hawken
Duane Hill
Chrystal Horst Kersten
Burton Munn
Leland Paul
Ann Miller Perkins
Jim Pinkerton
Charles Shoemaker
Marvetta Snook
Orville Watson
Stanley Eugene Watson
John Weeks
Delores Brockway Wing

Class of 1947
Robert Boekhout
Velda Buckmaster
Robert Carvell
Monte Charles
Robert Cushman
Gerald Dent
Charles Epley
Richard Frizzo
Doris Grinder
Jean Grinder
Wayne Groat
Jackie Hollenbeck
Delores Moyer Lang
Jean Miller
Delores Ann Moyer
Mary Jo Mellus McKindley
Leland Jack Pinkerton
Norma Pinkerton
Jack Riddle
Ronald Skippers
Donald Upson

Class of 1946
Maxine Adams
Patricia Dewey Anderson
Barbara Porter Bowers
Carlton Brockway
Robert Butler
Willis "Bill" Carvell
Helen Griffith Cheesbro
Dorothea Cobert
Phyllis Comstock
Dorothea Cohrs Charles
Phyllis Kersten Charles
Helen Dorrance
Marilyn Rupert Durham
David "Bud" Goldsmith
Robert Harrison
Donna Stermer Holtz
Wilbur Merry
Alice Skrzypek Murphy
Jack "Irish" Murphy
Donald Peterman
Walter "Walt" Stafford
Stanley Weinberg
Laurin Wing

Class of 1945
Betty Reece Brinkman
Donald Brockway
Charles Grinder
Charlolotte Carvell Kirch
Mary Ann Wolhui Klimek
Margaret Beebe Martins
Beverly Miller
Marilyn Miller
Jack Pinkerton
Arnold Reinbold
Ted Skrzypek
Margaret Beebe Sunday

Class of 1944
Helen Wolthuis Bennett
Patricia Bourns
Genevieve Bowyer
Kathryn Canavan
Letha Collins
Dick Erwine
Louis Galler
Ronald Eugene Groat
George Harber
Otis Harper
Pat (Frank) Lowe
Kathryn Bolthuis Lowman
June Miller
Jack Noel
Dick Rectenwal
Elizabeth Skippers
Dale Smith
Max Stanton
Victoria Vekich

Class of 1943
James Brown
William Bolhuis
Frank Dorbin
Brian Leslie Dorrance
LaVon Stevenson Dorrance
Joyce E. Grigsby
Jay J. Groat
Muriel Houghton
Paul S. Huntington
Geneva L. Lance
Elizabeth Pauline Maystead
John Mattheis
Robert Richardson
Marilynn Sawyer
Le Anna Crouch Sillaman
Norma Skippers
Elizabeth Ward
Lyle Weinberg
Doris Williams

Class of 1942
Leonard Becker
Beryl Stephenson Bothwell
Maria Dalman Brockway
Ester Daniels
Charles Daugherty
Bryce Frisbie
Janet Frisbie Whitmore
Eleanor Galler Resseguie
Patty Helms Zonyk
Audrey Herson
Marten Hettinga
Glenn Houghton
Richard Lowe
Dorothy Maystead Kettle
Frank Noel Jr.
Patricia Nyman Seefeldt
Robert Oswalt
Genevieve Pinkerton
Robert Richardson
Eugene Stermer

Class of 1941
Donald Carney
Charles(Dick)Carvell
Robert Dolbee
George Etheridge
Jessie Tessin Field
George Galler
John Grubka
Jack Hawkins
Isabell Buck Hill
Elaine Braden Keith
Dorothy Warner Nelson
Joseph Pinkerton
Kenneth Rawlinson
Quincy Sharp
Alfred Smith
Paul Smith
Ruth Allen Smith
Loreen Stafford
Roger Stephenson
Alice Pelling Sylvester
Gerald Sylvester
Pauline Carr Thurmond
Dorothy VanKruiningen Webster
Ruth White

Class of 1940
Gerald Adams
Elgin Bothwell
Thelma Bothwell
June Carr
Delvern Carter
Clara Colby
Rene Cousins
Robert Cribbs
Joan Dalman
Robert Derhammer
Madeline Dorbin
John Warren Eseltine
Dorothy Felker
Russell Gary
Doris Granger
Donald Hollenbeck
Doris Houghton
Orma Huntington
John Jordon
Barbara Leland
Dorothy Lowe
Margaret Mapes
William Miller
June Morley
Ralph Morley
Robert Nimmo
Irene Olson
Alfred Smith
Frank Snow
Marie Southworth
Glen Spiedel
Jay Stafford
Edward Stafinski
Lorene Stephenson
Dave Timm
Raleigh Trotter Fontaine
Marjorie Frays Vliek
Harold Walker
Robert Ward
Rex Weinberg
Jerome Stone Wetter


Class 1930 - 1939

Class of 1939
Robert Coleman
Maxine Cohrs
Virginia Leone Krake
Cecelia Semenczuk-Skippers

Class of 1938
Kenneth Caswell
Robert Sheline
Harriett Stafinski Pultorak

Class of 1937
Doris Dentler
Marian Brockway Davenport

Class of 1936
John Boughton
Helen Bullard
Jane Grubka
Evert Heikes
Winona Caswell Mosher
Ralph Smith
Margery Worthington

Class of 1935
Dale Alexander
Robert Barber
Hazel Hunter Burr
Elma Hinkley Bowersox
Roy Bullard
Louis Crouch
Virginia Noel Curren
Lillian Daugherty
Marguerite Davidson
John Dir
Norman Elliott
Helen Flanders
Bill Frakes
Erma Garrison
Pauline Rawlinson Gifford
Roland Griggs
Vesta Buckmaster Grinder
Albert Holcomb
Stanley Hargot
Hazel Hunter Burr
Clair Huntington
Waymond Kaufmann
Donald Kline
Donna Brockway Kunselman
Richard Miller
Harriet Lowe Oakleaf
Darrell Phillips
Eston Rawson
Erma Garrison Smalley
Louise Nix VanBeeck
Lola Vorenkamp
George Zonyk

Class of 1934
Belle Boughton
Edna Stanton
Mason Bishop

Class of 1933
Beatrice Barber
Elva Borton
Iva Covell
Beulah Crouch
Julia Everett
Vesta Nellans
Vincent Rawlinson
Ralph Smith
Charles Trumble

Class of 1932
Irene Beattie
Mary Brumbaugh
Charles Cooley
Betty Hawkins
Mary Jane Rishel
Mancelle Valette
Ruth Weinberg
Doris Eldred Weick
Rovelle Simmons
Cecil Worthington
Mildred Bullard Donovan
Lyle Burr
Catherine Cloneg McPherson
Carol Coates
Charles Cooley
Marvin Dalman
Marjorie Daniels Coe
Helen Hedrick
Margaret Hill Simmons
Robert Lyons
James Mellus
Francis Moughton
Lois Nimmo Doubledee
Toisa Needham Rodeheaven
Ronald Phillips
Rex Rectenwal
Robert Springer
Richmon Watson
Dorothy Yankee Robinson
Louise Hass
Robert (Bob) Springer

Top of Page